DATA PROTECTION



Registration number:
ZA356105
Date registered:
02 May 2018
Registration expires:
01 May 2019
Data controller:
Max Travel Limited
Address:
Fifth Floor 
Linen Hall 
162-168 Regent Street 
London 
W1B 5TF
Other names:
  • Orbis Travel,Couleur Sports,
Contact for information:
Director
Max Travel Ltd
250 York Road
London
SW11 3SJ

edward@maxtravel.co.uk

This register entry describes, in very general terms, the personal data being processed by:

Max Travel Limited

Nature of work - Travel Agent


Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.


Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide travel agency services to our customers, to promote our services, to maintain our accounts and records and to manage and support our employees. We also use CCTV systems to monitor and collect visual images for the purposes of security and the prevention and detection of crime.


Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • education and employment details
  • financial details
  • goods and services provided


We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • trade union membership
  • information about offences and alleged offences
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour


Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • customers
  • complainants and enquirers
  • professional advisers and consultants
  • employees
  • individuals captured by CCTV images


Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves, their relatives, guardians or other representatives and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.


Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • education and examining bodies
  • employment and recruitment companies
  • suppliers and service providers
  • financial organisations
  • business associates and professional advisers
  • credit reference agencies
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • private investigators
  • police forces
  • security organisations
  • central government


Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

 

About the Company

Max Travel was established in 1994 and incorporated in the UK in 2002. Our team of consultants offer a wide range of travel experience as well as their ever-growing knowledge of the ins & outs of the travel industry accumulated over many years.

British Airways

Max Travel is a member of the Travelsavers Group

Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
Data Policy
FAQ
Sitemap

Media

Powered By Blogger

ATOL Bonding

Check our "About" page for further information about the CAA ATOL Bonding Scheme and how it protects you.
ATOL4705

Get in Touch

Bookmark and Share